Data Privacy Notice


WHO WE ARE

Motherwell District Credit Union (MDCU) Ltd. 

We are financial cooperative providing savings and loans to our members.  Membership is open to anyone living or working within the common bond, which is currently anyone living or working in the ML1 postcode area of Motherwell, in North Lanarkshire, Scotland.

If you have any questions, or would like more details on how we use your personal information, you can contact us through the secure contact form on our website http://www.mdcu.co.uk/contact-us/  or call us on 01698 266433

OUR PRIVACY PLEDGE

We promise:

  • To keep your data safe and private
  • Not to sell your data
  • To allow you to manage your marketing choices at any time

HOW THE LAW PROTECTS YOU 

In addition to our privacy pledge, your personal information is protected by law.  Data Protection law says that we are allowed to use and process personal information only if we have a reason to do so.  This includes sharing your information with third parties. The law says that we must have one or more of the following reasons:

  • To fulfil our contract to you by managing your account(s);
  • To carry out regulatory checks and meet our obligations to our regulators;
  • To protect ourselves against harm to our rights and property;
  • To prevent and detect fraud, money laundering and other crimes;
  • When there is a legitimate interest to do so;
  • When you consent to it.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

In order to provide you with products and services we need to collect, use, share and store personal and financial information about you.  This includes information which we may obtain from you or third parties, such as employers, credit referencing agencies (who may check the information against other databases), or fraud prevention agencies.  This information may come from your interactions with us or with them. MDCU may process, transfer and/or share personal information in the following ways:

For legal reasons

  • Confirm your identity
  • Perform activity for the prevention of financial crime
  • Carry out internal and external auditing
  • Record basic information about you on a register of members

 For performance of our contract with you

  • Deal with your account(s) or run any other services we provide to you;
  • Consider any applications made by you;
  • Carry out credit checks and to obtain and provide credit references
  • recover any debts owed to us
  • Undertake analysis to assess the future needs of our members
  • To send you statements, new terms & conditions (including changes to this privacy statement), information about changes to the way your account(s) operate and notification of our annual general meeting.

 With your consent

  • Maintain our relationship with you including marketing and market research (if you agree to them).

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE HOLD 

The personal information and documentation that we may collect and store includes the following:

  • Name and Addresses;
  • Telephone Numbers and Email addresses;
  • National Insurance number;
  • Date of birth;
  • Gender;
  • Bank Account details;
  • Employment details;
  • Next of kin details;
  • Account balances and transaction history;
  • Copies of documents to prove your age, address or income.  i.e. passport, utility bill and bank statements;
  • Telephone recordings;
  • Copies of any letters and emails to us.

 Where you provide personal and/or financial information about others (such as dependants or partners) you confirm that you have their consent or are otherwise entitled to provide this information to us and for it to be used in accordance with the agreement.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to request:

  • Access to the personal data we hold about you (usually free of charge in most cases);
  • The correction of your data when incorrect, incomplete or out of date;
  • That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing even if you have given consent for us to do so in the past;
  • Withdrawal of your consent to process or store your personal information (provided we have no overriding legitimate interest, legal or contractual obligation to maintain these records for example you have an outstanding debt with us)

 You have the right to request a copy of any information we hold about you and to have that information corrected if it is shown to be inaccurate.  To make such a request or to withdraw consent to us using your personal information please contact: Motherwell and District Credit Union Ltd, 142 Merry Street, Motherwell, Lanarkshire, ML1 1NA, or emailoffice@mdcu.co.ukIf we do not action your request we will explain the reasons for not doing so.

Legitimate Interests- In cases where we are processing your data on the basis of legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop.  We must then do so unless there is an overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.  In this instance we will inform you of the reason.

Direct Marketing- You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for marketing through all channels.  We must always comply with your request.  You can ask us to stop using your personal data for direct marketing by telephoning us on 01698 266433,by emailing office@mdcu.co.uk or by writing to us at MDCU, 142 Merry Street, Motherwell, Lanarkshire, ML1 1NA.

Please note that you may still receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences until we have fully updated our systems. 

CONTACTING THE REGULATOR

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly or if you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us in relation to the use or accuracy of your personal information then you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO)

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113

Or you can go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns